Conference Schedule

The conference is filled with interesting technical sessions and other meaningful activities.

Program at a Glance

August 12, 2019

(Monday)

02:00pm-06:00pm

Registration

Room UA2140

02:00pm-04:00pm

Tutorial 1

Room UA2120

Tutorial 2

Room UA2130

04:00pm-04:30pm

Invited Speech I

Room UA1120

04:30pm-06:00pm

Welcome Reception

Room UA2140

August 13, 2019

(Tuesday)

08:30am-04:00pm

Registration

Room UA2140

08:30am-08:45am

SEGE Opening, Welcome Message

Room UA1120

08:45am-09:30am

Keynote Speech I

Room UA1120

09:30am-10:15am

Keynote Speech II

Room UA1120

10:15am-10:45am

Coffee Break

Room UA2140

10:45am-11:30am

Keynote Speech III

Room UA1120

11:30am-12:15pm

Panel Discussion I

Room UA1120

12:15pm-01:30pm

Lunch

South Village Dining Hall

01:30pm-03:30pm

Session 1

Room UA2120

Session 2

Room UA2130

03:30pm-04:00pm

Coffee Break

Room UA2140

04:00pm-06:00pm

Session 3

Room UA2120

Session 4

Room UA2130

06:15pm-06:30pm

Take Bus to Mandarin Restaursnt

06:30pm-08:30pm

Dinner

Mandarin Restaursnt

August 14, 2019

(Wednesday)

08:30am-04:00pm

Registration

Room UA2140

08:30am-09:00am

Invited Speech II

Room UA1120

09:00am-10:00am

Panel Discussion II

Room UA1120

10:00am-10:30am

Coffee Break

Room UA2140

10:30am-12:30am

Session 5

Room UA2120

Session 6

Room UA2130

12:30am-01:30pm

Lunch

South Village Dining Hall

01:30pm-03:30pm

Session 7

Room UA2120

Session 8

Room UA2130

03:30pm-04:00pm

Coffee Break

Room UA2140

04:00pm-05:00pm

UOIT/ACE Tour

Room UA1120

05:00pm-06:00pm

Closing Ceremony

Room UA1120

 

The full version of the conference schedule is already available here for all the authors.

Student Innovation Competition and Women-in-Engineering will be held during breaks. Check out the ruls and sign up for it HERE.
August 13, 2019 (Tuesday), 10:15am-10:45am, Room UA2140
August 13, 2019 (Tuesday), 03:30pm-04:00pm, Room UA2140
August 14, 2019 (Wednesday), 10:00am-10:30am, Room UA2140
August 14, 2019 (Wednesday), 03:30pm-04:00pm, Room UA2140

Parallel Sessions

Session No. Session Title Chairs
1
Transmission & Distribution, Smart Infrastructures
Dr. Ahmed Abdelmaksoud
2
Materials and Energy Engineering
Dr. Prasanta Ghosh
3
Smart Grid Design and Operations I
Dr. Yasser Hegazy
4
Power Electronics Technology and Applications I
Dr. Carl Ngai Man Ho
5
Power Electronics Technology and Applications II
Dr. Prasanta Ghosh
6
Smart Grid Design and Operations II
Dr. Onur Elma
7
Safety and Security of Smart Energy & Grids
Dr. Farnaz Derakhshan
8
Micro Energy Grids
Dr. Hadis Karimipour

 

Sepcial Session on Connected and Autonomous Vehicless

The area of connected and autonomous vehicles is growing. This session is aiming at discussions on research, innovation, and technologies related to connected and autonomous vehicles, which includes all layers from control, automation, AI, IoT, sensors, cybersecurity, big data, communications, energy management, vehicle design, and integration with urban infrastructures.

Panel Discussions

Panel discussions will be organized with the participation of potential industrials partners.

Panel Moderator Panel Topic Time&Venue
Prasanta Ghosh
Yasser Hegazy
Hadis Karimipou
Hossam A.Gabbar

Smart Energy Systems and Technologies, Applications and Education

August 13, 11:30am-12:15pm

Rupp Carriveau
Patrick Hung
Carl Ngai Man Ho
Hossam A.Gabbar

Smart Energy, Water, and Transportation Infrastructures for Connected Communities

August 14, 09:00am-10:00am

Exhibitions

Exhibitors are provided space and time to demonstrate their technology to all participants, and participate in all sessions and activities in the program. Exhibition fee is 400 USD.

Sponsors

This event is sponsored by IEEE Toronto, NPSS Chapter, UOIT, and DSEA.

IEEE TORONTO

More information about IEEE can be found on the official website.